Logo DarkLogo Light
  • Home
  • KB Articles
  • Annual Essential Safety Measures Report (AESMR)

Annual Essential Safety Measures Report (AESMR)

Last modified: November 8, 2019
You are here:
Estimated reading time: 1 min
All information must be validated with your local subject matter expert.

Class

  • Property

Description

An Annual Essential Safety Measures Report (AESMR) is a report that is required to be completed annually by the owner of all commercial buildings, or places of public entertainment, in relation to all essential safety measures in that building.

The report (formerly referred to as a Form 10 or Form 15) will include all Essential Safety Measures items as listed on the building’s occupancy permit. If the building does not have an occupancy permit (which is usually the case if construction was prior to 1st July 1994) then it will include all existing Essential Safety Measure items that have been identified. 

The report is to confirm that the owner has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that each essential safety measure is operating at the required level of performance or to fulfil its purpose.

Associated Documents

  • Occupancy Permit
    • For properties built or altered after July 1994, an occupancy permit will have been issued. This occupancy permit will list all the required essential safety measures for the building. The AESMR must cover all measures listed in the occupancy permit.
  • For buildings pre July 1994
    • If you do not have an Occupancy Permit for a property, we strongly recommend you get a surveyor in to create an emergency measures maintenance schedule for the property to ensure that you are maintaining all emergency measures.

Internal Compliance

This is a mandatory regulatory requirement for all commercial property owners in Victoria.

External Compliance

Under WHS Duty of care, leaseholders often ask their landlords for this certificate. 

Also known as

We haven’t heard of them being referred to as anything else yet.

Variants

Essential Safety Measures Service Report
This can be the summary report that a service provider suppliers that lists all the regular maintenance checks they have carried out, usually on a 6monhtly or yearly basis. THIS IS NOT AN AESMR.

Essential Safety Measures Service callout report
When a maintenance engineer is called out to fix a problem, outside of the usual maintenance cycle, they

2nd level attributes

None that we are aware of yet.

Renewal or Maintenance Frequency

  • AESMRs – Yearly
  • Essential Safety Measures Service report – often every 6 months

Geographic Relevance

Vicotria, Australia

Relevant Acts, Regulations and Standards

Useful Links

Victorian Building Authority

Essential Safety Measures Maintenance Manual (4th Edition)

Tags:
Was this article helpful?
Dislike 0 0 of 0 found this article helpful.
Views: 533

Leave A Reply

WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin